French or English

ENG / FR
Call us: 1-905-641-0309

The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC)

Web Practices and Legal Terms of Use (revised August 30, 2010)

The owner of this Web site is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our site. This page summarizes our privacy policy and practices.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to our Web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Whenever you provide sensitive information about yourself or your company (for example, credit card number; tolls information or cargo information), SLSMC will take reasonable steps to protect it, such as encrypting your card number.

When you visit our site

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that have connected with our Web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the site. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

The Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from a university’s domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our Web site;
The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
The date and time you access our site;
The pages you visit; and
If you linked to our Web site from another Web site, the address of that site.

We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and the nature of their enquiries, to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you.

We do not use ‘cookies’ to track how visitors use our Web site. We do use temporary ‘cookies’ to facilitate your transactions. These ‘cookies’ are meaningless session identification numbers that exist in your browser’s temporary memory only and are deleted when you close your browser. The information is discarded and non-retrievable. “Persistent cookies” – sometimes used to track user activity over multiple sessions and/or web sites – are not used on this site.

Some functions on our Web site will not work properly if you disable all cookies.

If you send us e-mail

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in e-mail with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Sometimes we may forward your e-mail to other government employees in Canada or the United States who may be better able to help you. The information you give us may be shared with another organization ONLY if your inquiry relates to that organization. “We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we share our e-mail with any outside organizations. However, by sending personal information via e-mail using the marketing@seaway.ca or ebusiness@seaway.ca addresses, you consent to share any information provided with authorized US or Canadian law enforcement investigations, investigations of terrorism or espionage authorized under the USA Patriot Act, and other homeland security investigations authorized under US or Canadian law.”

Links to Other Sites

Our Web site has many links to our partners, especially other Canadian and American federal agencies and private organizations. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Additional Privacy

Content for this Web site is managed by The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC) using third-party provided web services. SLSMC is a not-for-profit Canadian corporation that operates under an agreement with Transport Canada. The SLSMC is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our Web site.

At SLSMC, we take our legal obligation to protect the privacy of visitors to our Web site seriously. We respect the privacy of our employees, customers and contractors, and make every effort to protect personal information provided to us. SLSMC’s activities are governed by our Privacy Policy.

Under the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, individuals have the right to see personal information collected about them. You can obtain access to this information on request – to do so, please download a copy of the Personal Information Access Request Form.

You can obtain additional information about our privacy protection practices by writing to our Privacy Officer at our Head Office:
The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation,
202 Pitt Street,
Cornwall, Ontario
K6J 3P7

Terms of Use

Disclaimer And Liability Notice
This Web site and the information it contains are provided as a public service by The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation (SLSMC). This system is monitored to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

Restriction of Liability
The SLSMC makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Web site and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents of the site. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of this Web site or its hyperlinks to other Internet resources. Reference in this site to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the SLSMC.

Ownership
Information presented on this Web site is considered public information and may be distributed as long as it is not and may not be altered in any way. SLSMC has the unlimited right to use for any purpose, free of any change, all information submitted to SLSMC via this site except those submissions made under separate legal contract. SLSMC shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in information provided to SLSMC through this site.

Trademarks and Copyrights
The site services are owned by SLSMC and are protected by Canadian and United States copyright laws and international treaty provisions. All content, trademarks, services marks, trade names, logos, and icons are proprietary to SLSMC.

Hyperlinks
SLSMC may provide a link to other sites as part of the services of this Web site. SLSMC do not control the other sites, and we make no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that SLSMC has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such a site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks in using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and we caution you to make sure you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet. You agree that under no circumstances will you hold SLSMC liable for any loss or damage caused by use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on other sites.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Except if and as expressly provided elsewhere in this statement, SLSMC does not endorse or warrant, and assumes no responsibility whatsoever for the quality, timeliness, accuracy, reliability, completeness or usefulness of any statement, opinion, fact, advice, service or other information posted as a service on this Web site, or otherwise comprised in the site services or information available through or on the Web site, these being provided by SLSMC and accepted by user “as is” and “as available”, without any warranty whatsoever. All other warranties, whether written, oral, express, implied, legal, statutory, in contract or in tort (including negligence), whether arising by law, statute, usage of trade, custom, course of dealing, the parties’ conduct or communications with one another, or otherwise, and including, without limitation, any warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose, are specifically excluded and disclaimed. SLSMC does not warrant that the services or information obtained through or using the Web site will meet users’ requirements, or that the operation of the services or the Web site will be uninterrupted or error free. Except if and as expressly provided elsewhere in this agreement, the entire risk as to the timeliness, quality, reliability, accuracy, completeness, usefulness and performance of the Web site services or information available through or on the Web site is solely with the user.

Privacy & Legal